ქართული / English / русский
On September,9,2014  at the Batumi Archaeological museum  was opened a ceramic workshop( with Tariel Tabagua and Lia Kaspelashvili in charge of it) to produce replicas of the museum artefacts,as well as modern pottery ware  based on  historical motifs. Besides, there is planned serial production of household  goods.Expeditions in order to study kinds of clay on the territory of Adjara are to be scheduled.Cultural-scientific events  are to be held in cooperation with the Georgian Academy of Arts and Iliya Chavchavadze University.All concerned are welcomed to take part in art-teraphy classes.
On September,17,2014 at the Batumi Archaeological museum  was hold a scientific meeting  on the subject “Roman coins:provincial coins of the Roman period from Pontus” under the auspices of grant-project  “Black Sea-unity and diversity in the Roman Antiquity(BSUDRA) funded by EU.